Sunday, April 6 –
Monday, April 7, 2014
Pembroke Hall 305, 172 Meeting St.
Sunday, April 6 –
Monday, April 7, 2014
Pembroke Hall 305, 172 Meeting St.
Sunday, April 6
11:00 AM-12:15 PM Pembroke 305
Keynote Address: Reflections on Zionism and Writing: Literature in an Ideological Context
Speaker: Author, Ronit Matalon
Chair: Rachel Rojanski, Brown University
1:15-3:15 PM Smith-Buonanno 201
Panel I: The Zionist Idea and Jewish Culture
The Culture-Moment in Early Jewish Nationalism
David Myers, UCLA
Bonfire at Arnona or Crucifixion at Golgotha?
Bruce Saposnik, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Travel, Tourism and Cultural Zionism in Theodore Herzl's Altneuland
Dimitry Shumsky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“Flowing with Milk and Honey”: Science, Cows, and the Burdens of Producing a Sacred Land
Tamar Novick, University of Pennsylvania
Chair: Maud Mandel, Brown University
3:30-5:30 PM Smith-Buonanno 201
Panel II: Power and Powerlessness in Hebrew Literature
Zionist Literature: The Impossibility of the Rhetoric of Partition
Hannan Hever, Yale University
Oedipus in Kishinev: The Tragic Turn in Early Zionist Culture
Mikhal Dekel, CUNY, City College
Politics of Powerlessness: Zionism and Sexual Violence in Early Hebrew Literature
Ilana Szobel, Brandeis University
Rethinking Tel-Aviv as a Zionist Space
Barbara Mann, Je
wish Theological Seminary
Chair: Ilan Troen, Brandeis University
7:30-9:15 PM Pembroke 305
Evening Program: Concert Chamber Music Performed by Israeli Musicians
Oedoen Partos, Agada for Viola and Piano
Mordechai Seter, “Intimo” for Flute and Piano
Mark Lavry, Trio for Flute, Viola and Piano
Oded Zehavi, Four songs for Soprano and Piano
Musicians:
Yossi Arnheim, Principal Flutist, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Lotem Beider, Viola, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Irena Friedland, Piano, Israel
Claire Meghnagi, Soprano, Israel
Musical director and opening rema
Monday, April 7rks: Oded Zehavi, University of Haifa
9:00-11:00 AM Brown/RISD Hillel, The Chapel
Symposium: Ideology, Politics, and culture - The Zionist Case
Israel Bartal, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
David Engel, New York University
Derek Penslar, Oxford
University and University of Toronto
Steve Zipperstein, Stanford University
Moderator: Rachel Rojanski, Brown University
11:10 AM-1:00 PM Brown/RISD Hillel, The Chapel
Panel III: Representations and Critiques
Longing for Sinai: Zionism as a Jewish Critique of Culture in the Work of M. L. Lilienblum, Ahad Ha'am and M. J. Berdyczewski
Olga Litvak, Clark University
The Synagogue and the Library; Jewish Intellectuals and the Zionist Movement in Warsaw and Lwów at the End of the Nineteen Century
Ela Bauer, Kibbutzim College, Israel
“A Cult of Labor”: Popular Representations of Zionist Pioneering in Interwar Poland
Rona Yona, Tel-Aviv University
Chair: Ofer Dynes, Harvard University
1:45- 3:15 PM Brown/RISD Hillel, The Capel
Panel IV: A New Visual Culture
A Knesset in the Jungle: The Building of the Sierra-Leone Parliament (1960-1961)
Ayala Levin, Columbia University
Between the Star of David and the Olive: Towards a Shared Symbolic Space in Israel?
Hizky Shoham, Bar-Ilan University
Rethinking Cinema and the Place of the Individual in Israeli Society: The Aporia of Zionist Cultural History
Eric Zakim, University of Maryland
Chair: Omer Bartov, Brown University
3:15- 5:00 PM Brow
n/RISD Hillel, The Capel
Panel V: Zionism in Music
When Hermann Cohen Cried: Hebrew Music and the Imprint of Empire
James Loeffler, University of Virginia
The Intricate Relations of "Jewish" and "Zionist": Music by Jewish and Israeli Composers, 1933-1973
Yuval Shaked, University of Haifa, Israel
Reflections: The Land of Israel and Its Representation in the Music of Ben-Haim, Partos, Engel and Lavry
Oded Zehavi, University of Haifa, Israel
Chair: Mary Gluck, Brown University
Organizing Committee:
Rachel Rojanski, Brown University
Israel Bartal, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ofer Dynes, Harvard University