Watson Institute for International and Public Affairs

Prizing Excellence

Student Awards 2017-2018

Students across all Watson concentrations receive recognition for their incisive, creative, and committed scholarship. Below are students who have most recently distinguished themselves for their research, writing, service, and language learning.

International Relations:

International Relations Program Academic Excellence Awards
Given to students with all A’s in their IR concentration courses taken at Brown, including language study.

  • Katherine Chin 
  • Helen Gerstenfeld 
  • Abreu Michelle Schein

Watson Institute for International Studies Outstanding Thesis Award
Awarded for the best thesis related to the Institute’s core research areas of security, development, or governance.

  • Arundhati Ponnapa

Anthony Riccio Prize
Awarded for commitment to the rigorous learning of a foreign language, an intrepid pursuit of study abroad, and a pride in the university and country. The award is given in memory of Anthony Brian Riccio, Brown Class of 1996, who lost his life in Moscow on September 20, 1994.

  • Michelle Schein

Honors in International Relations
Awarded for outstanding performance in the IR concentration, including a mandatory thesis preparation seminar, and completion of a thesis with distinction.

  • Ginevra Maria Sole Bruno 
  • Vaughn Campbell 
  • Margot Cohen 
  • Helen Gerstenfeld Abreu 
  • Arundhati Ponnapa 
  • Tamara Upfal

Development Studies:

Magna Cum Laude

  • Akira Camargo
  • Jake Gogats
  • Emma Laura Kurihara
  • Aarish Rojiani (also received Dean's Award for Academic Excellence)

Honors in Development Studies

  • Leah Hardenberg (also received the Watson Institute Outstanding Thesis Award for her thesis: 'Breastfeeding Trends across Socioeconomic Status in Mexico and Implications for Current Promotion Efforts')
  • Liliana Hertling
  • Zachary Witkin

Public Policy:

Noah Krieger Prize for Academic Excellence 

  • Mili Mitra

Service to Public Policy

  • Alina Joharjian

Lippitt Prize for Public Service

  • Benjamin Miller-Gootnick

Best Research or Policy Memo Capstone 

  • Susannah Howe, Short-Term Rental Subsidies & Family Homelessness in New York City

Best Internship Reflection Capstone

  • Michelle Petersen

Latin American and Caribbean Studies:

CLACS Undergraduate Essay Prize

  • Dylan Morrissey

CLACS Dissertation Prize

  • Andre Pagliarini

Middle East Studies:

Fulbright Student Fellowship (Israel), Middle East Studies Research Travel Award

  • Benjamin Gladstone

Middle East Studies Undergraduate Fellowship

  • Oona Cahill (also received the Brown University Distinguished Senior Thesis Prize)
  • Alexander Abuaita (also awarded a cash prize for academic and outreach contributions to Middle East studies)

Cash prize for academic and outreach contributions to Middle East studies

  • Isabella Creatura

Stan Swinton Fellowship, Overseas Press Club Foundation and Preston Gurney Prize, Fiction (2nd Place)

  • Isabel DeBré